Alberts back to lead SA Schools against France

Posted on August 13, 2018  /  Issued by SA Rugby
STELLENBOSCH, SOUTH AFRICA - AUGUST 09: Adrian Alberts of South Africa and Pierre Jugte of France during the Captain's Photo and Media Opportunity at Markotter Field, Paul Roos Gymnasium on August 09, 2018 in Stellenbosch, South Africa. (Photo by Ashley Vlotman/Gallo Images)
U18 International Series #SouthAfrica2019

Adrian Alberts has shrugged off the injury niggle which ruled him out of action for the Aon Under-18 International Series opener over the weekend and will lead the SA Schools side in their second match of the series, on Tuesday against France.

This match, at Stellenberg High School in Durbanville, kicks off at 16h00. Wales and England’s U18 sides square off at 14h15 at the same venue.

SA Schools coach Sean Erasmus made 12 changes to his side that beat Wales by 43-40 at Boland Landbou on Friday. Only outside centre and vice-captain, Muzi Manyike, and the halfback pair of Juan Mostert (flyhalf) and Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), will start again.

“All the players in the squad have worked hard and deserve a chance to get some game time,” said Erasmus.

“It’s good to have Adrian back and I’m looking forward to see him play with Lunga Ncube in the middle row, while we’ve also decided to use Sibusiso Sangweni at flank, to give us an extra option at the back of the lineout.

“The boys have seen France’s impressive performance against England and we know we’re in for a massive challenge on Tuesday, but we have shown that we’re a team with character in coming back to beat Wales, so I’m excited about the match.

“It’s been a short turn-around from Friday’s match against Wales, but we’ve put in a lot of very hard work to ensure we’re as well-prepared as possible for the French contest.”

The SA Schools team to face France:

15. Darren Hendricks, DHL Western Province / Boland Landbou
14. Sibabalwe Xamlashe, Build-it Border / Selborne College
13. Muzi Manyike (vice-captain), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys’ High
12. Brendan Venter, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
11. Wyclef Vlitoor, Free State / Grey College
10. Juan Mostert, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
9. Thomas Bursey, Build-it Border / Selborne College
8. Evan Roos, DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High
7. Sibusiso Sangweni, Sharks / Kearsney College
6. Tristan Dullisear, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument
5. Adrian Alberts (captain), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High
4. Lunga Ncube, Sharks / Glenwood
3. Hanro Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
2. Jacques Goosen, Build-it Border / Selborne College
1. Thabiso Mdletshe, Sharks / Glenwood

Replacements (from):

16. Jean-Jacques Kotze, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
17. Dewald Donald, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Affies
18. Herman Agenbag, Free State / Grey College
19. Celimpilo Gumede, Sharks / Durban High School
20. Uzile Tele, Build-it Border / Hudson Park High
21. Emile van Heerden, DHL Western Province XV / Paarl Boys High
22. Keketso Morabe, Thepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gimnasium
23. Jarrod Taylor, Build-it Border / Selborne College
24. De Wet Marais, Free State / Grey College
25. Jurich Claasens, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Garsfontein
26. Mnombo Zwelindaba, Build-it Border / Selborne College
27. Rynhardt Jonker, Sharks / Glenwood
28. Lwandile Menze, Sharks / Durban High School
29. Stravino Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium

The Aon U18 International Series fixtures are:

Tuesday, 14 August – Stellenberg High School, Durbanville

Wales v England
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Kick-off: 14h15
TV: SS1

SA Schools v France
Referee: Keith Allen (Scotland)
Kick-off: 16h00
TV: SS1