Women eye playoff spots in Interprovincials

Posted on August 16, 2017  /  Issued by SA Rugby
#SouthAfrica2019

The Women’s Interprovincial teams will have their sights set on working their way into favourable log positions on Saturday to stake a claim for possible playoff berths as the competition reaches the penultimate pool round.

Border, who have won the last four Women’s Interprovincial titles, are currently in pole position to finish the season as the top side in the A Section after winning all three of their matches up to now – two of which were with bonus points. However, a defeat in the last two rounds could open the door for Western Province or Eastern Province to stake a claim for the top spot.

The B Section, meanwhile, remains wide open as Griquas, SWD, the Golden Lions and Pumas won their opening matches, meaning it will be a tight contest in the last two rounds to determine which teams will battle it out in the final.

In the A Section matches on Saturday, Border will travel to Durban for their match against KZN at Growthpoint Kings Park, Eastern Province will be hunting their third successive victory when they meet the Blue Bulls at the Wolfson Stadium in Port Elizabeth and Free State, who have yet to register a win in the competition, will take on Western Province at the Clive Solomon Stadium in Bloemfontein.

In the B Section, Boland will host the Griffons in Wellington, the Golden Lions will meet the Pumas at Wits University in Johannesburg, SWD will meet Griquas at Outeniqua Park in George and the Limpopo Blue Bulls take on the Leopards at Noordelikes Rugby Club in Polokwane.

The top team on the A Section log table at the conclusion of the pool stages will host the final on 16 September, while the B Section final will be played at the same venue as a curtain-raiser to the main final.

Women’s Interprovincial Competition fixtures (Saturday, 19 August):

A Section:

15h00 – KZN v Border (Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban)
15h00 – Eastern Province v Blue Bulls (Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth)
15h45 – Free State v Western Province (Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein)

B Section:

12h15 – Boland v Griffons (Boland Stadium, Wellington)
13h00 – Golden Lions v Pumas (Wits University, Johannesburg)
13h30 – SWD v Griquas (Outeniqua Park, George)
14h00 – Limpopo Blue Bulls v Leopards (Noordelikes Rugby Club, Polokwane)