Border Women book fifth successive home final

Posted on September 3, 2017  /  Issued by SA Rugby
#SouthAfrica2019

Border on Saturday booked their fifth successive SA Rugby Women’s Interprovincial home final as the pool stages of the competition came to a thrilling end, in which the finalists in the A and B Sections were confirmed.

Border, who won the last four titles, will meet Western Province at the BCM Stadium in East London a repeat of last season’s A Section final on Saturday, 16 September, after finishing the league stages unbeaten, while losing B Section finalists in 2016, the Golden Lions will meet SWD in the curtain-raiser to the main final after both sides won all three of their matches with a full-house of points.

Border cruised to a rewarding 78-7 victory against Free State in East London after taking a commanding 59-0 lead at the break as they scored 12 tries to one by the visitors, while Western Province outplayed Eastern Province 51-12 in Cape Town thanks to their impressive nine tries to three, which saw prop Babalwa Latsha and scrumhalf Felicia Jacobs each score hat-tricks.

In the other A Section match, KZN’s ill-discipline allowed the Blue Bulls to earn a 26-19 victory in Pretoria as three penalty goals by the home team pushed them ahead on the scoreboard as both teams scored three tries in the match.

In the B Section, the Golden Lions ran riot on attack against the Limpopo Blue Bulls in Johannesburg to score 13 tries to one for a rewarding 71-5 victory, while SWD built on an encouraging 24-5 halftime lead against Boland in Knysna to register a 31-17 victory.

The Pumas also finished the season on a high note as they outplayed the Leopards 77-26 in Potchefstroom, while the Griffons and Griquas played to a 12-12 draw in Welkom as both sides scored two tries and converted one.

SA Rugby Women’s Interprovincial results (Saturday, 2 September):

A Section:

Blue Bulls 26-19 KZN (Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria)
Western Province 51-12 Eastern Province (City Park Stadium, Cape Town)
Border 78-7 Free State (BCM Stadium, East London)

B Section:

Griffons 12-12 Griquas (HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom)
SWD 31-17 Boland (Lourie Park, Knysna)
Golden Lions 71-5 Limpopo Blue Bulls (Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg)
Leopards 26-77 Pumas (Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom)